Submission deadline in::

Welcome to visit Open Karelia:

You are here

5th seminar program

April 27 (Monday)

Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Bolshaya Morskaya, 67

08:30 30m Registration (participation in Maemo hands-on training requires email confirmation of the registration)
09:00 1h Development environment overview and setup
10:00 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
10:15 75m Preparing software package from ready sources and installing to the device
11:30 1h Creating GTK+ GUI applications for the Hildon Desktop
12:30 1h Lunch
13:30 2.5h Creating menus and toolbars in Hildon applications. Using Hildon dialogs and other widgets
16:00 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
16:15 45m Using libglade to build GUI from XML at the runtime
17:00 1h Creating Hildon Desktop Plug-ins

April 28 (Monday)

09:00 1h Dealing with Maemo Input Methods
10:00 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
10:15 75m Using Maemo Platform Components
11:30 1h Quality issues and programming style recommendations
12:30 1h Lunch
13:30 30m Q&A and feedback session

The First MAEMO seminar in Russia, Session: Maemo and Open Source Software (open for all FRUCT participants)
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, room 53-03

Chairman:  Timofey Turenko

14:00 15m Official opening. Maemo and OSS in the scope of FRUCT: universities cooperation, labs, projects, Timofey Turenko, Nokia Devices, Finland
14:15 30m Maemo contributions to open source community projects, Eero Tamminen, Nokia Devices, Finland
14:45 30m Introduction to Maemo 5 SDK, Petr Baranov, Nokia Devices, Finland
15:15 15m Collaboration of Linux Ink company and State University of Telecommunication, Leonid Soms, Linux Ink, Russia
15:30 15m Student Software Engineering Projects for the Maemo Platform at Petrozavodsk State University: Architecture and Support of Distributed Developer Team Environment, Vadim Ponomarev, Alexandr Kolosov, Mikhail Kryshen, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
15:45 15m Student Software Engineering Projects for the Maemo Platform at Petrozavodsk State University: State-of-the-Art and Perspective, Yury Bogoyavlenskii, Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk University
16:00 15m Coffee-break, room 53-04
16:15 15m Animation JSON scripts: OMWeather example, Vlad Vasiliev, Belorussia
16:30 15m Open Source Linux Lab in Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Yury Katkov, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University “LETI”, Russia
16:45 15m Maemo endurance testing results, Vitaly Petrov, SUAI, Russia
17:00 15m Ad-hoc network for Maemo,Alexander Malakhov, SUAI, Russia
17:15 15m Porting the WidSets Technology to the Maemo Platform, Mikhail Kryshen, Alexandr Sannikov, Stanislav Epifanov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
17:30 15m Tablet musical instrument: Maemo Theremin, Ivan Gagis, Russia
17:45 15m Practical Recommendations for Maemo Application's User Interface Developing, Andrew Zhilin, Russia
18:00   Free-format discussion and closing of the MAEMO session

April 29 (Wednesday)

Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Bolshaya Morskaya, 67

08:30 30m Registration
Session: Welcome and introduction to FRUCT, new cooperation opportunities
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, Main ballroom

Chairman: Sergey Balandin
09:00 15m Official opening of the seminar. Welcome words from Nokia, Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, government of St. Petersburg, Consulate of Finland in St. Petersburg
09:15 30m FRUCTprogram description, status and future perspectives, Alexey Dudkov, Turku University and  Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center, Finland
09:45 15m Green Research and ICT, Harri Paloheimo, Nokia Research Center, Finland
10:00 15m Challenges in Energy and Power Management, Heikki Waris, Nokia Research Center, Finland
10:15 15m CBU and CBU-ICT program, Pekka Jäppinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
10:30 15m Coffee-break, Main ballroom (demo in coffee area)
Session:  Network Technologies
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, Main ballroom

Chairman: Yevgeni Koucheryavy
10:45 1h Wireless system research in Nokia Siemens Networks, Alexander Sayenko, NSN, Finland
11:45 45m Modern network solutions, Christoph Juchems, Institute for applied radio system technology, Germany
12:30 15m Infrastructure for Host Identity Protocol (HIP), Oleg Ponomarev, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland
12:45 1h Lunch break (not included into the registration package)
Session: Mobile Services and Symbian
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, Main ballroom

Chairman:  Alexey Dudkov
13:45 15m Mobile software and services laboratory status report, Alexey Koren, SUAI, Russia
14:00 15m Status report on Geo2taG project, Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
14:15 15m Virtual telescope on mobile device, Alexandra Reyss, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
14:30 15m Behavioral targeting in location-based services, Alexey Koren, SUAI, Russia
14:45 15m Aggregation protocols: evolution, analysis, trends, Peter Nuzgnov, UNN, Russia
15:00 15m A Maemo Mobile Trade Client for Business Systems, Dmitry Korzun, Igor Semenov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
15:15 15m Epidemia project status report, Alexey Koren, SUAI, Russia
15:30 15m Coffee-break, Main ballroom (demo in coffee area)
Session:  Smart Spaces
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, Main ballroom

Chairman: Heikki Waris
15:45 45m Clouds, Spaces and Information Sharing - A Future for the Semantic Web, Ian Oliver, Nokia Research Center, Finland
16:30 30m Collaboration between SPIIRAS and Smart Space Lab (NRC), Alexander Smirnov, SPIIRAS, Russia
17:00 15m Semantic Web in Russia, Vitaly Vlasov, SPb GU IFMO, Russia
17:15 15m A Maemo-based Personal Organizer in the Internet Event Space, Alexandr Kolosov, Alexandra Reyss, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
17:30 15m A Maemo Client for Social Network Services with Cross-Profile Features, Alexandr Borodin, Andrei Bogachev, Sergey Zakharov, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
17:45 15m A Cross-Blog Client for the Maemo Platform, Mikhail Kryshen, Diana Zaiceva, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia
18:00 3h Social event

April 30 (Thursday)

Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Bolshaya Morskaya, 67

08:45 15m Day Agenda
Session: Embedded Networks
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, room 53-03
Chairman: Yuriy Sheynin
09:00 1h USB On-The-Go and Embedded Host Supplement V2.0, Richard Petrie, Nokia Devices, UK
10:00 1h Next Generation Embedded Systems. Challenges and Trends, Yuriy Sheynin, SUAI, Russia
11:00 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
Session: New ideas for user interaction with mobile device
Room: SUAI, Bolshaya Morskaya 67, room 53-03

Chairman: Ian Oliver
11:15 45m Stereovision for mobile devices, Vladimir Ufnarovsky and Andrey Terekhov, SPb State University, Russia
12:00 15m Expert control system of convenience of UI, Diana Ilina and Mikhail Smirnov, Ilya Lysenkov, UNN, Russia
12:15 1h Lunch break (not included into the registration package)
Session: Video for mobile devices
Room: 53-03

Chairman: Alexey Dudkov
Session: Introduction to SDL & tools
Room: 53-07

Chairman: Timofey Turenko
13:15 45m Review of some modern video processing technologies, Marat Gilmutdinov, SUAI, Russia Introduction to Specification and Description Language (SDL), Alexey Rabin, SUAI, Russia
14:00 15m Power saving control for the mobile DVB-H receivers based on H.264/SVC standard, Ann Ukhanova, Eugeny Belyaev, SUAI, Russia Validation of SDL models and Telelogic validation tool, Irina Lavrovskaya, Alexey Rabin, St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia
14:15 15m Temporal Scalability in H.264/SVC standard, Eugeny Belyaev, Vitaly Grinko, SUAI, Russia
14:30 15m Rate-control based on MINMAX quality criteria for real-time transmission of JPEG-LS video stream, Anton Dogadaev, Eugeny Beliaev, Ann Ukhanova, SUAI, Russia
14:45 15m Coffee-break, room 53-01
Session: Network Technologies 2
Room: 53-03

Chairman: Alexander Sayenko
Session: Embedded Networks 2
Room: 53-07

Chairman: Alexey Rabin
15:00 30m Orthogonal Well-Localized Bases Generation and Optimization for Digital Communication Systems Based on OFDM/OQAM, Dmitry Petrov, Moscow Technical University of Communications and Informatics, Russia High-performance embedded data processing on Heterogeneous multicore processors, Konstantin Nedovodeev, SUAI, Russia
15:30 15m Mesh network implementation between Nokia Internet Tablet and OLPC/XO devices (live demo),Arina Rudakova, SPb Electrotechnical University, Russia
15:45 15m Open IMS Core and its practical application in research areas, I. Kuzmin, St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia Usage of the mathematical programming for solving the allocation problem, Eugeny Gavrin, SUAI, Russia
16:00 15m Resource allocation in packet-switched transport networks, A. Galkin, D.Sepiashvili, University of Telecommunications Tools for parallel programs efficiency measurement, D. Rutkov, SUAI, Russia
16:15 15m Signaling Traffic Calculation in Large-Scale Intelligent Networks, I. Buzyukova, St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia Time access service for OS Linux in embedded networks with SpaceWire hardware support, D. Raszhivin, SUAI, Russia
16:30 15m An approach to NGN service Fulfillment flow time minimizing in OSS environment, K. Sizyukhin, St. Petersburg  University of Telecommunications Comparative Analysis of SDL and SystemC Languages for Real-Time Systems Modeling, A. Stepanov, V. Olenev, SUAI, Russia
16:45 15m Application of the step functions for the queuing system analysis, A. Sokolov, St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia Robustness of Distributed Interrupts to Transient and Permanent Failures, L. Koblyakova, SUAI, Russia
17:00   Official closing of the seminar (room 53-03), Sergey Balandin, Nokia Research Center, Finland